Accident Summary Nr: 709410 - Employees injured in fall from broken scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102103348 | 09/16/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Beehive Insulation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were insulating a steam pipe in the central plant. They were 12 ft above a concrete floor on a 12 ft long, 1 3/8 in. thick, and 11 in. wide board or plank that was on a Baker scaffold frame. The span between the scaffold frame was 10 ft. The plank was full of knots. While both employees were standing on the plank, it broke and they fell to the floor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital; Employee #2 was taken to Med Care and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102103348 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 102103348 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Insulation Workers |