Accident Summary Nr: 709402 - Employee killed when truck's brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102106770 | 08/06/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Emko Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 5000 series Mack truck that was being used as a 5K puller. As the truck was driving uphill, the motor stopped. The weight of the truck and the steepness of the hill caused the brakes to fail. The truck slid about 700 ft downhill, hitting a gully at the bottom of the hill. The truck had to be pulled apart to get the employee out. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102106770 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |