Accident Summary Nr: 709394 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THRU SKYLIGHT OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102106762 | 08/01/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Utah Tile & Roofing Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MARKING A ROOF IN PREPARATION FOR THE INSTALLATION OF TROCAL. HE BACKED INTO A SKYLIGHT OPENING AND FELL 25 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE SKYLIGHT OPENING WAS 49 INCHES WIDE, 91 INCHES LONG AND WAS FLUSH WITH THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WITH CUTS AND FRACTURES TO THE HEAD AND UPPER BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102106762 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |