Accident Summary Nr: 709386 - CAUSTIC SODA CAUSED SKIN BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 709386 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210673907/31/198613810Loffland Brothers Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MIXING CAUSTIC SODA WITH WATER WHEN A VIOLENT REACTION TOOK PLACE. HIS FACE, NECK AND UPPER BODY WERE SPLASHED WITH THE CAUSTIC SODA, CAUSING FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE CHEMICAL BURNS. PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE, BUT WAS NOT USED BY EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: BURN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PPE, TORSO, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, NECK, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102106739 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well