Accident Summary Nr: 709360 - WIDOW WASHER FELL FROM SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD; FRACTURED SKULL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102106283 | 05/16/1986 | 7349 | 0 | Advance Building Maintenance |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7 PM ON MAY 15, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN WASHING WIDOWS AT THE 50 FOOT LEVEL. HIS WORK PLATFORM WAS SUPPORTED BY A BLOCK AND TACKLE. HE HAD WORKED HIS WAY DOWN TO THE 30 FOOT LEVEL WHEN HIS WEIGHT APPARENTLY BECAME TOO MUCH FOR THE COUNTERBALANCE HE WAS USING. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE SCAFFOLD RIGGING FELL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE DOUBLE BLOCK STRUCK HIM ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS HEAD, CAUSING AN OPEN DEPRESSED SKULL FRACTURE. HE WAS ADMITTED TO THE UTAH VALLEY HOSPITAL IN PROVO, UTAH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102106283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |