Accident Summary Nr: 709352 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 709352 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210627505/13/198617910Stott Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON A 20 INCH WIDE STEEL BEAM, 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE BEAM HAD 3 ROWS OF METAL STUDS ON IT'S TOP. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WALKED THE BEAM ABOUT 10 FEET WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE LDS HOSPITAL

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102106275 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers