Accident Summary Nr: 709345 - EXPLOSION OF FLAMMABLE VAPORS IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3265261 | 03/14/1986 | 3471 | 0 | Just In Time (Jit) Plating |
Abstract: ON MARCH 13, 1986, AN OXYFUEL CUTTING HEAD WAS LEFT OVERNIGHT INSIDE AN OPEN TOP STEEL TANK. THE TANK WAS FIVE FEET BY FIVE FEET BY SIX FEET, MADE OF 1/4 INCH THICK STEEL. THE REGULATOR AND SHUT OFF VALVES WERE LEFT ON, AND EITHER A LEAKING HOSE OR LEAKING CUTTING-HEAD VALVES ALLOWED THE TANK TO BECOME FULL OF GAS. ON MARCH 14, 1986, AT 9:45 AM, THE ACCUMULATED GAS WAS IGNITED BY A NEARBY CUTTING OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3265261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Metal plating machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3265261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 3265261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Metal plating machine operators | ||
| 4 | 3265261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters | ||
| 5 | 3265261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Secretaries | ||
| 6 | 3265261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Metal plating machine operators |