Accident Summary Nr: 709337 - Employee welding in manhole has elevated carboxyhemoglobin

Accident Summary Nr: 709337 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209100604/09/198696210Salt Lake Dept. Of Public Utilities

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a manhole that was 4 ft deep by about 4 ft in diameter. He was using an oxygen-acetylene unit with a burning assembly to cut old bolts and nuts from a water meter. He felt sick that night after work and went to the hospital where his carboxyhemoglobin level was found to be 22 percent.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ACETYLENE TORCH, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TORCH, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, MANHOLE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102091006 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported