Accident Summary Nr: 709196 - FINGERS AND THUMB AMPUTATED IN THERMOFORMING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102087806 | 01/30/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Prime Plastic Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A (PLASTIC) THERMOFORMING MACHINE - PI 1600. HE WAS UNLOADING TRIMMED PLASTIC PARTS FROM THE MACHINE WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE REMOTE SWITCH, ACTIVATING THE DIE RAM. THE RAM LOWERED AND AMPUTATED THREE FINGERS AND THE THUMB ON HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING THE MACHINE, WHICH WAS DESIGNED AS A CONTINUOUS FEED MACHINE, WITH BOTH SIDE GUARDS REMOVED. MICRO SWITCHES HAD BEEN TAPED DOWN AND REWIRED TO BYPASS THE SWITCH DISCONNECTS. THE MACHINE WAS NOT DESIGNED FOR SELF-FEED AND REMOVAL OF TRIMMED PLASTIC PRODUCTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102087806 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |