Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 709188 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall When Decking Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 709188 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210623405/09/198615220Oreno Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a work platform down. As the platform passed a level, the employee jumped from the platform to the level, which was covered with metal decking. When he landed on the decking, it bent and the employee and the decking fell 16 feet to the ground. He was taken to the hospital with a fractured right leg.

Keywords: decking, fracture, collapse, work rules, construction, equipment failure, fall, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102106234 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters