Accident Summary Nr: 709170 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102106218 | 05/07/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Intermountain Caulking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to caulk a window that was 15 feet above a concrete floor covered with vinyl tile. He placed an aluminum extension ladder upside down on the floor. The top of the ladder was a half circle covered with vinyl, and Employee #1's placement of the ladder put vinyl against vinyl. Employee #1 climbed the ladder and was 12 feet off the floor when the bottom of the ladder slipped and he fell. Employee #1 was taken to Utah Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of two fractured ankles and a shattered right shin bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102106218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |