Accident Summary Nr: 709162 - Employee's legs fractured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 709162 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210607704/21/198617910Field Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting skylights in the roof of a building. After cutting four skylight openings and cutting the fifth one on three sides, he stopped to change the saw blade. After changing the blade, Employee #1 stepped onto the incomplete skylight. The roof gave way, causing him to fall 30 ft to a concrete form on the ground. He fractured both legs, and was taken to St. Benedict Hospital.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102106077 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers