Accident Summary Nr: 709147 - Employee injured in fall from stairway compartment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102086857 | 03/24/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Weyher Brothers Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing concrete forms from the inside of a stairway compartment. He unhooked his safety belt chain from the forms so that he could move. Employee #1 then lost his grip and fell 28 ft to the ground level, which was covered with 3/4 in. plywood. The plywood broke and he fell another 14 ft 3 in. to the concrete basement floor, a total distance of 42 ft 3 in. Employee #1 was taken to LDS Hospital, where he was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102086857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |