Accident Summary Nr: 709139 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102086766 | 03/18/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Wasatch Electric Co./Dynalectric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping unload a trailer that was parked on the eastern side of a building. He was going to lower the material from the first floor level to the basement through an 8 ft long by 44 in. wide hole in the floor that was covered with a piece of plywood. When Employee #1 tried to lift the plywood, he fell 14 ft through the hole to the concrete floor in the basement. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102086766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineers |