Accident Summary Nr: 709121 - OIL WELL WORKER STRUCK BY FALLING FRAME OR BRACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102086717 | 03/11/1986 | 1389 | 0 | New Quark Inc. |
Abstract: A DECK HAND WAS HELPING TO PULL DRILL STEM FROM AN OIL WELL. THE PIECES OF DRILL STEM ARE 60 FEET LONG. A BRACE OR FRAME FELL FROM THE DERRICKMANS WORK STATION, HITTING THE DECK HAND (EMPLOYEE #1) ON THE HEAD AND SHOULDERS. THE DERRICKMAN'S WORK STATION WAS 50 FEET ABOVE THE WORK DECK. THE FRAME WAS MADE OF 1 1/2 INCH PIPE. IT WAS 56 INCHES LONG AND 20 INCHES WIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102086717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |