Accident Summary Nr: 709113 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN KNEE BY A-FRAME CENTER BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 709113 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10208664202/28/198615410Daniel Construction Company

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 27, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:20 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE SETTING UP A MOBILE "A" FRAME. THEY INTENDED TO MOVE A COMPRESSOR. THE LEGS OF THE A FRAME WERE HELD TOGETHER WITH BRACES. TWO LEGS HAD BEEN BOLTED TOGETHER AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO BOLT THE OTHER TWO LEGS TOGETHER. BEFORE THE EMPLOYEES COULD GET BOLTS INTO THE BRACES, THE LEGS SPREAD APART, ALLOWING THE CENTER BEAM TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE KNEE BY THE FALLING BEAM. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN KNEE AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102086642 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.