Accident Summary Nr: 709113 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN KNEE BY A-FRAME CENTER BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102086642 | 02/28/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Daniel Construction Company |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 27, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:20 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE SETTING UP A MOBILE "A" FRAME. THEY INTENDED TO MOVE A COMPRESSOR. THE LEGS OF THE A FRAME WERE HELD TOGETHER WITH BRACES. TWO LEGS HAD BEEN BOLTED TOGETHER AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO BOLT THE OTHER TWO LEGS TOGETHER. BEFORE THE EMPLOYEES COULD GET BOLTS INTO THE BRACES, THE LEGS SPREAD APART, ALLOWING THE CENTER BEAM TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE KNEE BY THE FALLING BEAM. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN KNEE AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102086642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |