Accident Summary Nr: 709097 - FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102086527 | 02/20/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Helmco Erection |
Abstract: ON FEB 2 1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 1:50 PM EMPLOYEE WAS GRINDING WELDS ON STRUCTURAL STEEL USING A RIGHT ANGLE GRINDER. EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING OFF A PLATFORM ON A SELMA SCISSOR MANLIFT 13 FEET 9 INCHES ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE RAILING HAD BEEN LEFT OFF WORK PLATFORM. STEPPING BACK TO LOOK AT WORK EMPLOYEE STEPPED OFF PLATFORM AND FELL TO CONCRETE BELOW. EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FRACTURED PELVIS AND CUTS ON BACK OF HEAD. EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO HOSPITAL AND STILL REMAINS IN HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102086527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |