Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 709089 - Working On Scaffold, Scaffold Fell

Accident Summary Nr: 709089 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10208640201/28/198616290Alders Const Co

Abstract: ON JANUARY 27, 1986, AT 3:35 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING A SCAFFOLD TO THE CABLE OF A 30 TON AMERICAN CRANE. THE CRANE CABLE WAS BEING HOOKED TO THE TOP OF THE 20 FOOT HIGH SCAFFOLD. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT, WHICH WAS HOOKED TO THE SCAFFOLD. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS LIFTING THE SCAFFOLD, ONE END OF THE SLING CAME OFF THE HOOK. THE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER, TAKING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT. HE RODE THE SCAFFOLD DOWN UNTIL IT STRUCK SEVERAL LAYERS OF PLYWOOD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EXAMINED AND SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR X-RAYS. HE HAD BRUISES ON HIS RIGHT LEG, BUT WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL AND RETURNED TO WORK.

Keywords: safety belt, fall, sling, contusion, crane, leg, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102086402 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters