Accident Summary Nr: 709071 - STRUCK BY COLLAPSING PORCH

Accident Summary Nr: 709071 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10208629501/09/198615210Al Kienke

Abstract: ON JANUARY 4, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:10 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A FRONT PORCH AT 1031 WINDSOR STREET. THE PORCH COLLAPSED ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE, INFLICTING MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A BROKEN LEG AND SEVERE HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 4:02 PM.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102086295 Fatality Other Carpenters