Accident Summary Nr: 709063 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102086246 | 12/24/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Alders Const Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO WASH A CONCRETE BUCKET AFTER IT WAS USED TO POUR CONCRETE. WHILE THE CONCRETE BUCKET WAS STILL IN THE AIR, THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE BUCKET CLOSER TO THE CONCRETE TRUCK. THE BUCKET WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE STEEL LOAD LINE OF A LIMA 60-TON CRANE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE CONCRETE BUCKET, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RELEASED WHEN THE POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED BY CIRCUIT PROTECTIVE DEVICES. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR BURNS ON BOTH HIS HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102086246 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |