Accident Summary Nr: 709063 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 709063 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10208624612/24/198515420Alders Const Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO WASH A CONCRETE BUCKET AFTER IT WAS USED TO POUR CONCRETE. WHILE THE CONCRETE BUCKET WAS STILL IN THE AIR, THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE BUCKET CLOSER TO THE CONCRETE TRUCK. THE BUCKET WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE STEEL LOAD LINE OF A LIMA 60-TON CRANE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE CONCRETE BUCKET, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RELEASED WHEN THE POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED BY CIRCUIT PROTECTIVE DEVICES. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR BURNS ON BOTH HIS HANDS.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102086246 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters