Accident Summary Nr: 709030 - EMPLOYEE PLACED HAND IN DIE OF PUNCH PRESS, 4 FINGERS LOST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102088838 | 05/27/1986 | 3433 | 0 | Hydro Flame Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN 80 TON SOUTH BEND JOHNSON MECHANICAL PUNCH PRESS (PART REVOLUTION CLUTCH), USING TWO HAND CONTROLS. HE CYCLED THE MACHINE, THEN REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WITH HIS HAND TO REMOVE MATERIAL. THE MACHINE REPEATED ITS CYCLE, CATCHING FOUR OF THE EMPLOYEES FINGERS IN THE DIES. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY MANAGEMENT TO USE MAG LINE TONGS TO MOVE MATERIAL INTO AND OUT OF THE THE PRESS, BUT HE STATED THAT IT WAS EASIER AND FASTER TO DO IT BY HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102088838 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |