Accident Summary Nr: 709006 - MOLTEN METAL SPLASHED ON EMPLOYEE, BURNING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102088788 | 04/09/1986 | 3312 | 0 | United States Steel Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE FIRST HELPER AND FURNACE OPERATOR, WAS WORKING ON THE SIDE OF AN OPEN HEARTH FURNACE WHEN THE MOLTEN METAL STARTED TO RUN OUT OF THE FURNACE. THE FURNACE DOOR WAS RAISED APPROXIMATELY 20 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE RUN BY RAISING THE BANK JUST INSIDE THE FURNACE DOOR. THIS WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY SHOVELING DOLOMITE ONTO THE BANK. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BUILDING UP THE BANK A "TURN OVER" OCCURRED. MOLTEN METAL WAS BLOWN OUT OF THE FURANCE ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, SETTING HIS CLOTHING ON FIRE AND ENGULFING HIM IN FLAMES. THE FURNACES ARE FIRST CHARGED WITH LIMESTONE, THEN BARTH ORE, SCRAP METAL, AND FINALLY, MOLTEN METAL. OCCASIONALLY THE "FINES" IN THE ORE WILL FORM A CRUST ON THE LIMESTONE, THEN BREAK LOOSE. THIS IS CALLED A "TURN OVER", WHICH CAUSES MOLTEN METAL TO BE SPLASHED OUT OF THE FURNACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102088788 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |