Accident Summary Nr: 708990 - EXPLOSION AND FIRE, TANK TRAILERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102088770 | 04/07/1986 | 4731 | 0 | Whitmer Brothers Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN EMPLOYED ABOUT ONE WEEK, WAS EITHER WORKING OR STANDING BETWEEN TWO TANK TRAILERS (A 40 FOOT BEALL AND A 27 FOOT COWBOY PUP). THE TRAILERS WERE JOINED END TO END AND HOOKED UP TO A TRACTOR. THE FIRST TRAILER EXPLODED, FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION OF THE REAR TRAILER. BOTH TRAILERS THEN CAUGHT ON FIRE. THE TRAILERS HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED CRUDE OIL, AND HAD BEEN UNLOADED ABOUT 40 HOURS BEFORE. REPAIRS HAD BEEN MADE IN THE INTERIM. THE EMPLOYEE PROBABLY DIED INSTANTLY. AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT, NO SOURCE OF IGNITION HAS BEEN DISCOVERED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102088770 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |