Accident Summary Nr: 708982 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN BELT-PULLEY NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 708982 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10208421702/25/198633120United States Steel Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING NEAR THE SHEAR DRIVE OIL SYSTEM IN THE ROLLING MILL WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE BELTS ON THE MOTOR FOR THE OIL SYSTEM WERE SLIPPING. HE SHUT DOWN AND LOCKED OUT THE ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE MOTOR AND APPLIED PERMATEX TO THE BELTS. HE THEN WALKED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BACK TO THE MAIN POWER SWITCH, REMOVED HIS LOCK AND TURNED THE POWER BACK ON. WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE MOTOR HE STATED THAT THE BELTS WERE STILL SLIPPING. THE BELT GUARDS HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED, SO HE DECIDED TO APPLY MORE PERMATEX WHILE THE MOTOR WAS RUNNING. WITHIN A MINUTE'S TIME, ONE OF THE BELTS CAUGHT THE RUBBER GLOVE HE WAS WEARING AND PULLED HIS FINGERS INTO THE PULLEY. TWO OF HIS FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102084217 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators