Accident Summary Nr: 708974 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK WHICH HAD BEEN STRUCK BY A TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102084167 | 01/17/1986 | 3312 | 0 | U. S. Steel Corp. - Geneva Works |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN AN OUTDOOR STORAGE AREA, LOCATED BETWEEN A BUILDING AND A RAILROAD TRACK. THE FORKLIFT THEY WERE USING BECAME STUCK IN THE SNOW. EMPLOYEE #1 BROUGHT A 10 WHEELED TRUCK INTO THE AREA TO PULL THE FORKLIFT FREE. HE BACKED THE TRUCK UP TO THE FORKLIFT, ATTACHED A WIRE ROPE CHOKER TO BOTH VEHICLES, THEN PULLED THE FORKLIFT OUT OF THE SNOW. HE LEFT THE LEFT FRONT CORNER OF THE TRUCK PROTRUDING OUT OVER THE TRACK. HE THEN APPARENTLY GOT OUT OF THE CAB, WENT TO THE REAR OF THE TRUCK AND REMOVED THE CHOKER. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THE TRUCK WAS STRUCK BY A STRING OF 12 RAIL CARS BEING PUSHED INTO THE TRACK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY KNOCKED DOWN AND RUN OVER BY THE TRUCK WHEN IT WAS PUSHED BACKWARDS. THE TRUCK WAS THEN PUSHED SIDEWAYS APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET BY THE TRAIN, DRAGGING THE EMPLOYEE ALONG UNDERNEATH. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102084167 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |