Accident Summary Nr: 708941 - CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL TUBE CASINGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102084100 | 12/24/1985 | 8734 | 0 | M S I Testing Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO X-RAY TEST A GIRTH SEAM WELD ON A STEEL TUBE CASING. HE STEPPED BEHIND AND BETWEEN TWO OTHER CASINGS TO PROTECT HIMSELF FROM THE X-RAYS. HE WAS ABOUT 20 FEET FROM THE SEAM BEING TESTED. SUDDENLY, ONE OF THE TWO CASINGS HE HAD STEPPED BETWEEN ROLLED OFF ITS CRIBBING TOWARD HIM. HE WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE TWO CASINGS. THE SUPPORTS HOLDING THE CASING IN PLACE HAD PROBABLY BEEN LOOSENED EARLIER WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BUMPED INTO AN IDLE CRANE WHICH STILL WAS ATTACHED TO THE CASING. OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE WORKPLACE SAID THAT ALL THE PROPER CASING SUPPORTS WERE IN PLACE AND APPEARED TO BE SECURE. THE CASINGS, MADE OF 3/4 INCH STEEL, WERE SIX FEET IN DIAMETER, FORTY FEET LONG AND WEIGHED 23,000 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102084100 | Fatality | Other | Inspectors, testers and graders |