Accident Summary Nr: 708933 - CRANE OVERTURNED, PINNING OPERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102084084 | 12/12/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Adams & Smith Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATIONG AN 18 TON MOBILE HYDRAULIC CRANE, GROVE MODEL RT 518. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING A SECTION OF A CONVEYOR SYSTEM, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 3,000 POUNDS, FROM THE SIDE OF A HILL DOWN TO THE LEVEL. AS THE LIFT WAS STARTED, THE LOAD APPARENTLY WAS PULLED SIDEWAYS OFF THE HILL (WITHOUT BEING LIFTED). THIS CAUSED THE LOAD TO SWING BACK AND FORTH. ON THE SECOND SWING, THE CRANE TIPPED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE OPERATOR WAS PINNED IN THE CAB. THE OUTRIGGERS HAD BEEN EXTENDED ON THE RIGHT (LIFTING) SIDE OF THE CRANE, BUT NOT ON THE LEFT SIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102084084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |