Accident Summary Nr: 708909 - STRUCK BY MACHINE PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3264819 | 09/09/1985 | 3312 | 0 | United States Steel Corp Geneva Works |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURED DURING A REPAIR TURN. A COBBLE (JAM UP) HAD OCCURRED ON THE ENTRY ROLL LINE TO THE COILER. WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE BACKED UP MATERIAL, THE PIN HOLDING THE SIDEGUARDS FOR THE ENTRY LINE AND THE EASTSIDE GUARD FOR THE ENTRY WING GUIDE TOGETHER WAS ACCIDENTALLY REMOVED. THE WING GUIDE WAS THROWN OUT OF LINE AS A RESULT. TO ASSIST IN LINING UP THE HOLES SO THE PIN COULD BE REPLACED, AN OVERHEAD CRANE WAS HOOKED UP TO A LIFTING LUG ON THE WING GUIDE TO ASSIST IN MOVING THE HEAVY SECTION SLIGHTLY TO THE NORTH. ON THE THIRD TRY THE WING GUIDE PULLED COMPLTELY LOOSE LOOSE FROM THE ENTRY LINE SIDE GUARD AND SWUNG TO THE WEST, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HIS LEFT LEG WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE EAST WING GUIDE (ATTACHED TO THE CRANE) AND THE STATIONARY WEST WING GUIDE. HE SUFFERED SEVERAL COMPOUND FRACTURES TO HIS LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3264819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |