Accident Summary Nr: 708891 - ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR BELT TAIL PULLEY

Accident Summary Nr: 708891 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326480108/30/198528990Sol Aire Salt & Chemical Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF INSTALLING A SELF MADE BELT CLEANER. THE BELT CLEANER CONSISTED OF A 2 BY 4 WITH A PIECE OF BELT ATTACHED, SUSPENDED BETWEEN THE TOP AND BOTTOM BELT. THE PURPOSE OF THE BELT CLEANER WAS TO CLEAN SPILLED SALT SO THAT IT DIDN'T BUILD UP ON THE TAIL PULLEY. HE WAS DOING THIS WORK WITH THE BELT RUNNING. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO BUT THE 2 BY 4 IN PLACE IT BECAME CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT. HIS ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE NIP POINT, UP TO HIS SHOULDER, ALONG WITH THE 2 BY 4. THE TAIL PULLEY GUARD HAD BEEN REMOED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, GUARD, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3264801 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators