Accident Summary Nr: 708883 - STEEL PLATE FELL ON FOOT, CAUSING FRACTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3264793 | 08/29/1985 | 3561 | 0 | Eimco Process Equipment Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING WITH A 1 TON JIB CRANE WITH A PLATE CLAMP ATTACHED, HAD COMPLETED MAKING CUTS FROM A 1/8 INCH STEEL PLATE ON A POWER SHEAR. HE HAD PICKED UP THE REMAINING PIECE OF STEEL PLATE, USING THE PLATE CLAMP, AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STACKING THE SECTION OF PLATE, VERTICALLY, WITH OTHER PLATES. AS HE WAS LOWERING THE PLATE INTO THE STACK, THE CLAMP HUNG UP ON ANOTHER SECTION OF PLATE IN THE STACK. THIS TOOK THE WEIGHT OFF THE CLAMP CHAIN, WHICH RELEASED THE SECTION OF STEEL PLATE BEING HELD BY THE CLAMP. IT DROPPED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S FOOT, APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH BEHIND THE STEEL TOE, AND BROKE HIS FOOT. THE PLATE WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 75 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3264793 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |