Accident Summary Nr: 708867 - FIRE IN OXYGEN-ENRICHED CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15185986 | 09/20/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Becho Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 PM ON AUGUST 19, 1985, AN EMPLOYEE OF BECKO, INC. WAS WORKING AT THE BOTTOM OF A 26 FOOT DEEP PIPE. THE PIPE HAD AN INSIDE DIAMETER OF 35 1/4 INCHES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A MCDONALD 90 POUND JACKHAMMER TO BREAK UP A LARGE ROCK, WHICH WAS BLOCKING THE HOLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BEING SUPPLIED WITH PURE OXYGEN FROM A OXYGEN BOTTLE (PART OF A WELDING UNIT). THE 1/4 INCH OXYGEN LINE HAD BEEN DROPPED INTO THE PIPE TO A POINT JUST ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD. A SPARK FROM THE JACKHAMMER APPARENTLY STARTED A FIRE ON THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT FOOT. THE FIRE SPREAD UP THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT LEG AND ENGULFED HIS UPPER BODY. HE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER MORE THAN HALF HIS BODY. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, BUT DIED WITHIN 24 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15185986 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |