Accident Summary Nr: 708859 - CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR AND FLOOR LANDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3271343 | 08/20/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Wasatch Dynalectric Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO USE A STALLED ELEVATOR. SINCE THE ELEVATOR DID NOT RESPOND TO THE CONTROLS, HE ATTEMPTED TO GET OUT OF IT. AS HE WAS ON HIS WAY OUT, THE ELEVATOR STARTED TO DROP. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE THIRD FLOOR LANDING. HIS UPPER LEFT LEG WAS BADLY TORN AND LACERATED. FELLOW WORKERS RESCUED HIM FROM THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR CAR AFTER THE CAR DESCENDED TO THE GROUND FLOOR AND ROSE BACK TO THE FOURTH FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT DOING ANY WORK ON THE ELEVATOR, WHICH WAS INTENDED FOR USE BY OTHER EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, ANOTHER CONTRACTOR ON SITE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON THE ELEVATOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3271343 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |