Accident Summary Nr: 708842 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635692 | 01/17/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Jepson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Jepson Construction, was on a 10 ft stepladder hammering nails into ceiling joist hangers. His feet were about 6 ft off the ground. One of the ladder feet slipped into a 6 inch wide by 6 inch deep hole in the cement pad. The employee fell to the ground, sustaining two broken wrists, a cut to his head that required several stitches, and one broken rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635692 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |