Accident Summary Nr: 708834 - BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102087202 | 03/26/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Continental Power Services Co. |
102087194 | 03/26/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Intermountain Power Service Corp |
102088077 | 03/26/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Intermountain Power |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CONDUCTING ELECTRICAL TESTS ON A MOTOR CIRCUIT. THEY WERE CHECKING THE LEADS OF A 480-VOLT, 3-PHASE SYSTEM FOR PROPER MOTOR ROTATION WITH A PHASE SEQUENCE DETECTOR (MARK CORP. PHASE SEQUENCE DETECTOR MODEL NUMBER 108B, RATED FOR USE ON 208- TO 480-VOLT, 3-PHASE, 50- TO 60-HERTZ CIRCUITS, MANUFACTURED ON FEBRUARY 20, 1984). A FAULT OCCURRED RESULTNG IN AN ELECTRICAL FLASH CAUSING FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO THE HANDS AND FACES OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES. ONE OF THEM DIED OF HIS INJURIES. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER OPENED AS IT SHOULD WHEN THE FAULT OCCURRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102087202 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 102087194 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
3 | 102088077 | Occupation Not Listed |