Accident Summary Nr: 70883.015 - Employee is killed in fall when metal grading deck collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1027896.015 | 02/02/2015 | 811310 | Turner Industries Group, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 30, 2015, an employee walked up to the sixth level of the Old Recovery Boiler Building. He walked from the west side of the building to the Southeast side of the building. The metal grading deck collapsed and the employee fell 15 feet on to a cement floor. The employee fractured his vertebrae and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1027896.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |