Accident Summary Nr: 70883.015 - Employee is killed in fall when metal grading deck collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 70883.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1027896.01502/02/2015811310Turner Industries Group, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 30, 2015, an employee walked up to the sixth level of the Old Recovery Boiler Building. He walked from the west side of the building to the Southeast side of the building. The metal grading deck collapsed and the employee fell 15 feet on to a cement floor. The employee fractured his vertebrae and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Metal Decking, Struck Against, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1027896.015 57 M Fatality Supervisors, mechanics and repairers