Accident Summary Nr: 708826 - Employee fractures heel in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635718 | 01/31/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Wasatch Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a box of jack chain (6 inches square and weighing about 10 pounds) in one hand as he climbed up a 16 foot fixed ladder. When he reached the top of the ladder, his left hand was on the top rung and the box was in his right hand. He leaned back to lift the box to the roof and his left hand slipped out of his glove. He fell to the concrete floor, landing on his feet and fracturing his right heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |