Accident Summary Nr: 708818 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN OIL WELL FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3264355 | 08/06/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Skyline Oil Co |
| 3264363 | 08/06/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Well Servicing Co |
| 3264371 | 08/06/1985 | 1389 | 0 | First West Oil Field Service & Hotshotting |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS HELPING AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER CONTRACTOR TIGHTEN BOLTS AT THE WELLHEAD DURING A HOT OIL SERVICE OPERATION. THE OIL HEATER/PUMPER UNIT WAS IN OPERATION. APPARENTLY A HOSE OR CONNECTION DEVELOPED A HIGH PRESSURE LEAK. THE OPEN FLAME HEATER UNIT WAS 11 FEET FROM THE BORE HOLE OF THE WELL. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE OTHER MAN HEARD THE HIGH PRESSURE LEAK, THEY STARTED TO RUN AWAY FROM THE WELL. THE OIL IGNITED AS IT WAS SPRAYED OUT AND EMPLOYEE # 1 CAUGHT FIRE. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL BURN CENTER BUT DIED A WEEK LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3264355 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 3264363 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3264371 | Occupation Not Listed |