Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 708792 - Car Fell Off Jack Onto Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 708792 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210228204/30/198675390American Engine Exchange

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO CHANGE THE OIL ON A CHEVROLET CITATION. HE HAD LIFTED THE FRONT END (BY THE BUMPER) WITH A "GRAY" PORTA-MATIC AIR LIFT JACK. HE THEN WENT UNDER THE CAR, USING A CREEPER, BEHIND THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS LOOKING INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FROM ABOVE WHEN THE CAR SUDDENLY FELL OFF THE JACK. JACK STANDS WERE AVAILABLE. THE BUMPER WAS APPROXIMATELY 28 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE REAR WHEELS WERE NOT BLOCKED.

Keywords: maintenance, blocks, crushed, automobile, falling object, jack, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102102282 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics