Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 708768 - Arm Caught In Belt And Roller Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 708768 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326856210/22/198526760Kimberly Clark

Abstract: DIAPER MACHINE U6 WAS SHUT DOWN FOR REPAIRS OR ADJUSTMENTS. EMPLOYEE #1, AN OPERATING TECHNICIAN ON MACHINE U6, WAS "KEEPING BUSY" WHILE IT WAS DOWN. SHE WAS USING A DIAPER TO DUST AND CLEAN AROUND HER WORK AREA. SHE REACHED INTO THE FRAME OF THE PRODUCT CONVEYOR METAL DETECTOR TO DUST OFF A PLATE WHICH COVERED A CONVEYOR BELT. THE CONVEYOR WAS RUNNING AT THE TIME. THE DIAPER BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BELT AND ROLLER. SHE WAS UNABLE TO RELEASE HER GRIP ON THE DIAPER IN TIME TO PREVENT HER HAND AND ARM FROM BEING PULLED INTO THE NIP POINT FORMED WHERE THE BELT RAN ONTO THE ROLLER.

Keywords: belt, work rules, cleaning, roller--mach/part, arm, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3268562 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.