Accident Summary Nr: 708750 - FEMALE EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HER HAIR CAUGHT IN SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15186232 | 07/01/1985 | 3599 | 0 | J B 'S Precision Machine |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FEMALE WITH LONG HAIR, WAS OPERATING A HARDINZE CHUCKING MACHINE (SERIAL #70077). THE MACHINE DID NOT HAVE A GUARD AROUND THE THE SPINDLE END OF THE CHUCK CLUTCH AND THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT USE A HAIR NET OR SCARF TO COVER HER HAIR AND KEEP IT OUT OF THE WAY. WHEN SHE REACHED AROUND THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE TO PICK UP SOME MATERIALS HER HAIR BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE RUNNING SPINDLE. SHE SUSTAINED A SKULL FRACTURE, LACERATIONS, AND THE LOSS OF A LARGE SECTION OF HER SCALP. SHE IS EXPECTED TO RECOVER AFTER A LONG HOSPITAL STAY AND CONSIDERABLE REHABILITATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15186232 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |