Accident Summary Nr: 708669 - Employee killed when caught between bundles of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105581656 | 12/16/1987 | 3441 | 0 | Nucor/Vulcraft |
Abstract: Employee #1 added two bundles of 1 1/2 in. round steel to the top of a stack that had three rows of four bundles. Each bundle weighed approximately 3 tons. The additions made the stack four rows (approximately 80 in.) high. The rows were separated by pieces of 4 in. by 4 in. lumber. Employee #1 had apparently removed the sling and was about to move when the bottom bundle nearest him came apart, causing the bundles stacked on top to crush him against another stack and move it considerably. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105581656 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |