Accident Summary Nr: 708552 - FRACTURE AND BURNS RESULTING FROM CUTTING ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3266145 | 09/04/1985 | 5093 | 0 | The David J Joseph Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING UP RAILROAD CARS. HE CUT OFF 1/2 OF AN END (AN OBJECT APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET BY 8 FEET, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 300 POUNDS). THE CUT OFF END FELL ON HIM, TRAPPING HIM BETWEEN THE END THAT WAS LEFT AND THE BOTTOM OF THE CAR. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED PELVIS AND BURNS TO HIS STOMACH AND LEGS FROM HIS CUTTING TORCH. THE BURNS AMOUNTED TO 2ND AND 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER ABOUT 20% OF HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3266145 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |