Accident Summary Nr: 708511 - PROPELLANT EXPLOSION IN MIXING FACILITY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15186224 | 06/05/1985 | 3761 | 0 | Morton Thiokol Inc Wasatch Division |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 3, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15 PM, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION IN THE PROPELLANT MIXING FACILITY (BUILDING M-24). THE FACILITY WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH ITS CONTROL SYSTEM, DUE TO LIGHTNING, AND HAD SHUT DOWN PENDING THE ARRIVAL OF ELECTRONIC MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL ARRIVED AND PUT THE FACILITY BACK INTO OPERATION. HOWEVER, THE PANEL BOARD STARTED INDICATING ALL TYPES OF PROBLEMS AND THE MIX BOWL STARTED TO LOWER ITSELF. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE MIXER STARTED STRIKING THE SIDES OF THE BOWL. THIS IGNITED APPROXIMATELY 7,000 POUNDS OF PROPELLANT WHICH WAS BEING MIXED. THERE WERE NO INJURIES, BUT BUILDING M-24 WAS DESTROYED AND ADJACENT BUILDINGS WERE DAMAGED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15186224 |