Accident Summary Nr: 708032 - Employee injured when pulled into conveyor loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104466453 | 08/18/1992 | 9621 | 0 | State Highway Administration |
Abstract: A SHA crew was scraping the median shoulder on Interstate 68 near Cantsville, MD using a motor grader. They were force-feeding a conveyor loader, model T11-G, serial #385-548, manufactured in September 1976, which picked up the windrow and loaded it into dump trucks, which backed up with the loader to accept the load. Employee #1's job was to spot the trucks under the end of the conveyor and try to keep the trucks from striking the loader, while loading an even load. When Employee #1 observed clumps of sod clogging the paddle wheel type intake he attempted to clear it by pulling clumps by hand. His right foot, which was resting on top of a mould board, slipped off and he was drawn into the loader's force-feed mechanism paddles. Employee #1 sustained comminuted open fractures of the right tibia and fibula. Employee had been trained in this operation and had been instructed to remain clear of the loader intake area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104466453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |