Accident Summary Nr: 708024 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF LUMBER THROWN BY RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2852945 | 09/10/1986 | 9211 | 0 | State Highway Administration (Hagerstown Shop) |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM, ON AUGUST 28, 1986, THE ROAD MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR WAS RIPPING 3 TO 4 FOOT PIECES OF 2 BY 4 LUMBER ON A DEWALT-BLACK & DECKER RADIAL ARM SAW, SERIAL #65070858. THE SAW WAS NOT SET FOR THE WOOD TO BE FED AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF BLADE ROTATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UP AND STOOD TO THE SAW'S RIGHT (THE OUTFEED SIDE). A PIECE BEING CUT, SPLIT, THEN WAS THROWN OUTWARD WHEN THE SAW BLADE STRUCK A KNOT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE BACK OF HIS LEFT HAND (RESULTING IN A LARGE CONTUSION AND BLOOD CLOT) AND THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS ABDOMEN (RESULTING IN AN ABRASION). HE WAS EXAMINED, INCLUDING X-RAYS, AT THE WASHINGTON COUNTY HOSPITAL. HE RECEIVED A TETANUS SHOT AND WAS RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2852945 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Assemblers |