Accident Summary Nr: 708024 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF LUMBER THROWN BY RADIAL ARM SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 708024 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285294509/10/198692110State Highway Administration (Hagerstown Shop)

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM, ON AUGUST 28, 1986, THE ROAD MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR WAS RIPPING 3 TO 4 FOOT PIECES OF 2 BY 4 LUMBER ON A DEWALT-BLACK & DECKER RADIAL ARM SAW, SERIAL #65070858. THE SAW WAS NOT SET FOR THE WOOD TO BE FED AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF BLADE ROTATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UP AND STOOD TO THE SAW'S RIGHT (THE OUTFEED SIDE). A PIECE BEING CUT, SPLIT, THEN WAS THROWN OUTWARD WHEN THE SAW BLADE STRUCK A KNOT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE BACK OF HIS LEFT HAND (RESULTING IN A LARGE CONTUSION AND BLOOD CLOT) AND THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS ABDOMEN (RESULTING IN AN ABRASION). HE WAS EXAMINED, INCLUDING X-RAYS, AT THE WASHINGTON COUNTY HOSPITAL. HE RECEIVED A TETANUS SHOT AND WAS RELEASED.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, PLANK, SAW, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2852945 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers