Accident Summary Nr: 708016 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102038023 | 07/29/1986 | 2448 | 0 | Allied Packaging Associates Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON JULY 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING WOODEN STRIPS INTO 22 3/4 INCH LENGTHS. WHILE HE WAS CUTTING A STRIP HE LOOKED AWAY TO CHECK HIS MEASUREMENTS. WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED, THE SAW BLADE CUT THROUGH THE STRIP OF WOOD AND INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER. HIS FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102038023 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |