Accident Summary Nr: 707943 - Employee's arm and hand crushed between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18835934 | 05/05/1987 | 2631 | 0 | Simkins Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to feed paper between two rolls when his left hand became caught in the nip point of the rolls, severely crushing his hand and arm. There is a tool for performing this operation, but Employee #1 had not been instructed to use it and it was not located in the area where Employee #1 was working. The only training that Employee #1 had received was from watching others perform the operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18835934 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |