Accident Summary Nr: 707935 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18867770 | 07/17/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp. |
Abstract: ON JULY 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE #2 NEW COIL STORAGE CRANE LOCATED IN THE 68 INCH HOT STRIP MILL. HER CRANE WAS STATIONARY AT THE TIME, MAKING A LIFT. HER CRANE WAS STRUCK BY THE #1 NEW COIL STORAGE CRANE. SHE RECEIVED INJURIES REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. THE ACCIDENT WAS ATTRIBUTED TO OPERATOR ERROR (CRANE #1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18867770 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |