Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 707927 - Forklift Operator Killed When Lift Overturned (Overloaded)

Accident Summary Nr: 707927 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886777007/17/198733120Bethlehem Steel Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR OF A YALE FORKLIFT TRUCK RATED AT 3700 POUNDS, ATTEMPTED TO LIFT A LOAD WEIGHING 5,000 POUNDS. THE TRUCK OVERTURNED INTO A 35 FEET DEEP SLAG PIT. THE TRUCK'S CAB WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A COMBINATION OF CRUSHING INJURIES AND BURNS FROM THE HOT SLAG IN THE PIT.

Keywords: burn, work rules, overloaded, crushed, industrial truck, pit, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18867770 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators