Accident Summary Nr: 707919 - Employee's fingers amputated by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104425269 | 11/23/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Springer Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing roof trusses on a two-story house. A crane was being used to lift the trusses to the area in which he was working. During one of the lifts, the pin that connects the lift cylinder to the boom failed, causing the boom to fall. The falling boom caught Employee #1's left hand between the truss and the crane boom, amputating two fingers. Improper inspection of the crane caused the pin failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104425269 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |